Program

The Global Pound Conference is your opportunity to be part of history.

Structured around four interactive sessions, where Core Questions will be voted and discussed on, the event aims to better understand the demand for and supply of Dispute Resolution services. Come listen to and interact with eminent international and local speaker, who will share their perspectives on the future of Dispute Resolution. 

Session Format:

  • Interactive voting using your smartphone/tablet:
    Express your views on a range of vital issues affecting how disputes are resolved.
  • Voting results will be projected instantly, comparing priorities by stakeholder category:
    Panel discussions on the each of the voting results, with questions from participants.

Outcomes:

  • You will gain knowledge, ideas and connections in the dispute resolution field to take back to your company, law firm, or institution.
  • Each session will generate valuable and actionable data on what dispute resolution users actually need, and how others stakeholders can help meet those needs. 
  • The first step towards effective change in the industry.

Join in the conversation and make a real impact in helping shape the future of commercial dispute resolution and access to justice by attending this unique event!


Click on the session title for information about the presenters and panellists. 


Monday, 29th May, Sydney
07:45-08:30

Registration

We request all delegates to load and activate the voting app on your mobile device before the conference and fill out your delegate information in the app.
08:30-08:40

Welcome by Masters of Ceremonies >>

The Honourable Murray Kellam AO QC, 
Chair, GPC Local Organising Committee 
and Elizabeth Macknay, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
08:40-09:00

GPC Sydney Opening >>
Keynote address by Justin Gleeson SC, Barrister and former Solicitor General of Australia

09:00

Introduction by Facilitator >>

Fiona HollierCEO, Resolution Institute

09:10-10:35

Session 1: Access to Justice & Dispute Resolution Systems: What do Parties/Users Need & Expect? >>

  • Reviewing the voting app and technology, explanations and voting on practice questions
  • Voting on the 1st set of 5 core questions
  • Group discussion
  • Panel discusses results of the first set of 5 core questions

Moderator: Steve Lancken, mediator, Negocio Resolutions

Panellists:

  • Ian Yard-Smith, Executive Manager Professional Services, MDA National
  • Sue Laver, General Counsel Dispute Resolution, HR, Risk and Compliance, Telstra
  • Stephen Parbery, Founding Partner and former Chairman, PPB Advisory
  • Rebecca Gilsenan, Principal, Maurice Blackburn
  • Rachael Field, Professor, Faculty of Law, Bond University
10:35-10:55
NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK
10:55-12:20

Session 2: How is the Market Currently Addressing These Party/User Needs and Expectations? >>

  • Voting on 2nd set of 5 core questions
  • Group discussion
  • Panelists discuss data on 2nd set of 5 core questions

Moderator: Peter Butler, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills

Panellists:

  • Matthew McLennan, Head of Litigation, Macquarie Group Limited
  • Julie Soars, Magistrate, Local Court of NSW
  • Andrew Moffat, mediator, Constructive Accord
  • Margaret Halsmith, mediator, Chair of Resolution Institute
  • Stephen Wright, Chief Operations Officer, Deerubbin Local Aboriginal Land Council (DLALC)
  • Debbie Hastings, Deputy Commissioner, Review and Dispute Resolution Law & Design Practice, Australian Taxation Office
12:20-13:20NETWORKING LUNCH 
13:20-14:45

Session 3: How can Dispute Resolution be Improved? (Overcoming Obstacles and Challenges) >>

  • Voting on 3rd set of 5 core questions
  • Group discussion
  • Panelists discuss data on 3rd set of 5 core questions

Moderator: Tom Day, Vice President, Legal, BHP Billiton

Panellists:

  • Brett Jordan, Senior Technical Claims Advisor, AIG
  • Tim Sullivan, adjudicator, arbitrator, Contract Administration Group
  • Anna Sutherland, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Dr Rosemary Howell, mediator, Strategic Action; Visiting Professorial Fellow, University of New South Wales
  • Mary Walker, barrister, mediator, arbitrator, 9 Wentworth Chambers
14:45-15:05NETWORKING TEA BREAK
15:05-16:30

Session 4: Promoting Better Access to Justice: 

What Action Items Should be Considered and by Whom? >>

  • Voting on 4th set of 5 core questions
  • Group discussion
  • Panelists discuss data on 4th set of 5 core questions

Moderator: Juliana Warner, Managing Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills 

Panellists:

  • Jo Delaney, Special Counsel, Baker & McKenzie
  • Candace Barron, Director, Dispute Resolution Unit, NSW Small Business Commissioner
  • Justice Terry Sheahan AO, Land and Environment Court of NSW
  • Tom Howe PSM QC, Chief Counsel Dispute Resolution, Australian Government Solicitor
  • The Hon. Fred Chaney AO, Former Senator in the Australian Parliament; former Member National Native Title Tribunal
16:30-16:35

Final Discussions & Conference Wrap-up

Peter Butler, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills

16:35-16:45

Closing Comments

The Honourable Murray Kellam AO QC, Chair, GPC Local Organising Committee

16:45

Finish

*Note that the above program is subject to further changes by the conference organisers. 
Last updated: 25 May 2017

GPC